1) evidence has been found to support the submission of false information or documents,
2) submitted documents do not meet the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Armenia ‘On Cinematography’,
3) the documents submitted are incomplete and the defects are not corrected within 10 working days of notification,
4) the producer, in the course of his activities, has destroyed or damaged a monument of history or culture protected by the State, an object or document of special historical or cultural value, an archaeological object, a natural territory or object, Specially protected by the State, as defined by legislation, which has caused such large-scale property or other significant damage under criminal law, or has refused to compensate for damage to the property of State or private persons, or restore it to its former state,
5) The national authority issued a negative opinion on the basis of the controls established by law.
The partial return of investments shall be terminated and the allocated funds shall be credited back to the state budget, if, as a result of the control of the national body or other substantiated facts, it is found that the film producer who has received (received) compensation,
1) provided false information or forged documents,
2) have violated the requirements of this Law of the Republic of Armenia ‘Cinematography’ and other normative legal acts,
3) in the production of films, has committed an act entailing administrative or criminal liability by which he caused damage to the State, legal or natural person, or has caused partial or total destruction of property, or has committed an act, Not provided for in the documents authorizing film production and not agreed with the relevant authorities.
Partial return of investments shall be carried out, rejected, terminated and returned to the State budget by decision of the authorized State body on the basis of the opinion of the national body or a court act that has entered into force.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan has highlighted extensive collaborative efforts in drafting by-laws to expedite the implementation of partial return of investments.
Therefore, we call for close attention to the institution of partial return of investments (Cash rebate).