Karén Tonoyan is an Of counsel attorney at the Lawsuit Law Firm. Admitted to both New York and New Jersey bars as a business attorney, he focuses on intellectual property, technological, cybersecurity and AI sectors for startups and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) already operating in the US or planning to enter the market. Karén operates from New York, New Jersey and Armenia.
Having extensive experience in broad range of high-caliber cases in intellectual property and patent applications Karén Tonoyan particularly focuses on electrical, electro-mechanical, and computer-related technologies, including Wi-Fi, 5G, telecommunications, IoT, smart devices, machine learning, neural networks, cloud computing, signals processing, visual and voice recognition, wireless communications, semiconductor manufacturing/processing, video games, and networking.
Karén Tonoyan also protects the interests of content creators, artists and entertainers providing support in the areas of trademark, copyright, intellectual property tools and international agreements.
He counsels clients on business strategies, investment and financing agreements, establishing and developing of startups’ product and service lines, patentability, infringement, licensing, contractual agreements, privacy and compliance policies, liability issues and helps companies to develop successful intellectual property portfolio strategies at the intersection of technology, law, and finance.
Karén Tonoyan currently leads Tono Law Group, LLC in New York. Prior to opening his own practice over the past 10 years he has held positions at the highest-ranked law firms in the US. Karén started his career in the IT field and has worked at the United States Patent and Trademark Office, where he specialized in computerized, electronic, and electro-mechanical devices.
Karén holds Bachelor of Science degrees in Physics and in Philosophy from Rutgers University, as well as a Juris Doctorate degree in Law from Rutgers Law School.
Karén is a member and a representative of Armenian Bar Association and legal advisor to Armenian Engineers and Scientists of America. He is also Co-Chairperson of Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law Committee and Board Member of NY, NJ, CT Chapter. Karén is a representative and conference committee co-chairperson United Armenian Inter-Org (United AIO). He is a volunteer in the Armenian National Committee of America in New Jersey.
Karén is a co-author of the IP and Corporate Law Report prepared in cooperation with the High Tech Ministry and Ministry of Economy. The report contained recommendations for improving Armenia’s IP and startup related law and regulatory framework were enacted as new legislation and regulations in Armenia. Part 2 of this initiative is ongoing.